Uganda School Calendar 2017

Published by the Ministry of Education and Sports

School Days

Term

From

To

No of Days

Term I

Monday 6th February, 2017

Friday 5th May, 2017

89 days

Term II

Monday 29th May, 2017

Friday 25th August, 2017

89 days

Term III

Monday 18th September, 2017

Friday 8th December, 2017

82 days

 

TOTAL

 

260 days

Holidays

Term

From

To

No of Days

1st Term holidays

Saturday 6th May, 2017

Sun 28th May, 2017

23 days

2nd Term holidays

Saturday 26th August, 2017

Sun 17th September, 2017

23 days

3rd Term holidays

Saturday 9th December, 2017

Sun 4th February, 2018

58 days

 

Total

104 days

Term

Opening of Term

Closing of Term

No. of Days

Term I

Monday, 6th February 2017

Friday, 5th May 2017

89 days

Term II

Monday, 29th may 2017

Friday, 25th August 2017

89 days

Term III

Friday, 18th September 2017

Friday, 8th December 2017

82 days

 

TOTAL

 

260 days

Term

From

To

No of days

Term I

Monday 6thFebruary 2017

Friday 29th April 2017

82 days

Term II

Monday 22nd May 2017

Friday 12th August 2017

82 Days

Term III

Monday 11th September 2017

Friday 9th December 2017

90 Days

 

Total

   

Term

From

To

No of Weeks

Semester I

Sunday 28th August 2016

Friday 16 December 2016

16 Weeks

Semester II

Sunday 29th January 2017

Friday 12 May 2017

15 Weeks

UBTEB Examinations

Sunday 14th May 2017

Friday 26th May 2017

2 Weeks

Industrial Training

Tuesday 28th March 2017

Thursday 18th May 2016

12 Weeks

 

Total

   

Term

From

To

No of days

SemesterI

2nd November 2016

May 2017

days

Semester II

May 2017

November 2017

82 Days

UBTEB Examinations

Monday 11th September 2017

Friday 9th December 2017

90 Days

Industrial Training

     
 

Paramedical Institutions

SemesterI

Friday 8th September 2016

Saturday 4th February 2017

 

Semester II

March 2017

July 2017

 

Semester

From

To

No. of Weeks

1st Semester

Thursday 25th August 2016

Friday 23rd December 2016

17 Weeks

2nd Semester

Saturday 25th February 2017

Tuesday 4th July 2017

17 Weeks

Semester

From

To

No. of Weeks

1st Semester

Monday 26th September 2016

Thursday 5th January 2017

15 Weeks

Industrial training

Wednesday 1st February 2017

Wednesday 1st March 2017

5 Weeks

2nd Semester

28th March 2017

4th July 2017

15 Weeks

Term

From

To

No. of weeks

1st Semester

Monday, 22nd August 2016

Saturday 24th December 2016

17 Weeks

2nd Semester

29th January 2017

1st July 2017

22 Weeks

Recess

3rd July 2017

29th July 2017

4 Weeks

Short Break

24th December 2016

1st July 2017

5 Weeks

1st Semester Academic Yr 16/17

29th January 2017

1st July 2017

5 Weeks

Term

Opening of Term

Closing of Term

No. of Days

Term I

Monday, 19th September 2016

Saturday 10th December 2016

83 Days

Term II

Sunday, 5th February 2017

Saturday, 6th May 2017

91 Days

Term III

Monday, 29th May 2017

Saturday, 12th August 2017

76 Days

 

Total

 

250 Days

Session

Opening of Term

Closing of Term

1stSession

Sunday, 7th May, 2017

Friday, 27th May 2017

2nd Session

Sunday 27th August, 2017

Sunday, 17th September 2017

3rd Session

Sunday, 10th December 2017

Sunday 28th January 2018

SESEMAT TRAINING FOR NTCs

Sunday, 29th January2017

Friday, 4th February 2017

A

Diploma Secondary Education (DES)

Monday, 31st July 2017

Saturday 12th August 2017

B

Diploma Primary Education(DEP)

Monday, 16th January 2017

Sunday, 29th January 2017

 

ACTIVITIES

TENTATIVE DATES

a.

Placement of P7 and S4

 
 

Placement of P7 leavers

January 2017

 

Placement of S4 Leavers

January 2017

 

b.

National Schools’ Science & Agriculture Fairs

Second Term 2017

 

Primary (This will double as the Education week) The theme will be communicated during the course of 1st term.

 
 

Secondary Schools

-Regional Science Fair

-National Science Fair

Second Term 2017

 

Tertiary Institutions

 
 

c.

World Teacher’s Day

National celebrations. Venue “to be decided

5th October 2017

 

d.

Annual School Career Events

 

e.

National Book Week

Second Term

f.

National Music, Dance and Drama Competitions

Second term (Aug- Sept. 2017

Date

Activity

Venue

February

14 - 24

Scouts & Girl Guides preliminary activities including leadership training, World thinking day Celebrations, Annual General meeting, and East Africa Regional Camp

Selected venues to be agreed

25th

Scouts and Girl Guides Founders Day

To be Proposed

March

12th

Africa Girl child and Scouts Day

To be Proposed

15th

SI & S2 (Basketball/Football/Handball/Netball/Volleyball/Wood ball and Board Games) league Tournaments

To be named

April

20th – 22nd

Inter University Goal Ball Competitions for Students with Learning Needs – The blind

Kyambogo University

28th – 30th

Disability Cricket

Kyambogo University

29th–30th

National Technical Schools and Community Polytechnics Games ( Athletics/ Board Games/Cross Country/Football/Handball /Netball/Volleyball/Wood ball and Demonstrations of Cricket)

Amugo Technical school–Yumbe

30th April

National Intercollegiate Tertiary Institution Games (NICTIG) UTCs/UCCS/NTCs/ Tutors Colleges/Meteorological College (Athletics/ X – Country/Football/Handball/Volleyball/Netball/ Wood ball and Board Games)

NTC Kaliro - kaliro

May

1st - 6th

National Intercollegiate Tertiary Institution Games (NICTIG) UTCs/UCCS/NTCs/ Tutors Colleges/Meteorological College (Athletics/ X – Country/Football/Handball/Volleyball/Netball/ Wood ball and Board Games)

NTC Kaliro - kaliro

1st – 7th

National Primary and Secondary Girls Cricket Championship

Lugogo/KYU/KCB

1st - 8th

National Technical Schools and Community Polytechnics Games ( Athletics/ Board Games/Cross Country/Football/Handball /Netball/Volleyball/Wood ball and Demonstrations of Cricket)

Amugo Technical school–Yumbe

7th - 28th

Copa Coca-Cola

Masaka SS –Masaka

8th – 15th

National Secondary Schools Racket, Bat And Ball Games I (Badminton/Tennis/Table Tennis/Basketball/Girls Football/Hockey/Rugby/ Demonstrations of Board Games)

St.Mary’s Rushoroza - Kabale

9th - 15th

National Primary Schools Kids and SNE Athletics Championship

Kisoro/Mbale

June

16th - 19th

National secondary Schools swimming Gala/Racket/Bat/Board Games)

Green HillAcademy SS - Kampala

July

14th – 21st

National Secondary Schools Ball Game II (Handball/Netball/Volleyball/Swimming/Board Games)

Athletics & Cross Country Championship

Dr. Obote - Lira

17th – 22nd

National Primary and Secondary Schools SNE Cricket Championship

Lugogo

24th -29th

National Primary and Secondary Boys Cricket Championship

Lugogo/KYU/KCB

24th - 29th

National Primary and Secondary Schools Soft/Baseball Championship

Nakirebe – Mpigi/Base Ball Stadium Gayaza

August

4th - 10th

National Scout Camp

Kaazi - Wakiso

4th-11th

National Secondary Schools Pepsi Cricket Week

Lugogo

15th

Education Sector Physical Activity and Sports (ESSR PAS)Gala

KYU – West End Sports Ground

15th – 25th

14th Edition of East Africa Secondary Schools Games (FEASSA Athletics/Netball/Football/Volleyball/Basketball/Rugby/Handball/Hockey)

St. Joseph’s College Layibi/Ntale School/Masaka SS – Uganda

28th -31st

National Technical & Vocational Institute/Meteorological Institutes/PTC Games (Athletics/Cross Country/Football/Handball/Netball/Volleyball/Wood ball/Board Games)

Nyondo/Kabwangasi Core PTC

Mbale

28th – 31st

National Tertiary Institutions Champions Sports Gala (Athletics/Board Games/Cross Country/Football/Handball /Netball/Volleyball/Wood ball and Demonstrations of Cricket)

Needs planning

28th -31st

East Africa Primary Schools Kids &SNE (EAPSKSNE) Athletics

To be Proposed - Uganda

29th -31st

National Primary Schools and Paralympics Ball Games Championships

Entebbe/Luwero

September

1st -5th

National Technical & Vocational Institute/Meteorological Institutes/PTC Games (Athletics/Cross Country/Football/Handball/Netball/Volleyball/Wood ball/Board Games)

Nyondo/Kabwangasi Core PTC

Mbale

1st -5th

National Primary Schools and Paralympics Ball Games Championships

Entebbe/Luwero

25th - 30th

National Education Institutions Disability Sports Gala (Primary and Secondary Schools, Tertiary & Higher Institutions of Learning)

Gulu High School - Gulu

December

1st- 3rd

East Africa Zonal Scout Competitions

Kaazi, Wakiso

3rd -10th

Health Training Institutions Games (handball/football/netball/volleyball/Wood ball & athletics/cross country)

Lira School of Nursing

15th – 21st

Inter University Games

Jomo Kenyatta

Sunday

1st January, 2017

New year’s Day

Thursday

26th January, 2017

NRM Liberation Day

Thursday

16th February, 2017

Archbishop Janani Luwum Day

Wednesday

8th March, 2017

Women’s Day

Friday

14th April, 2017

Good Friday

Sunday

16th April, 2017

Easter Sunday

Monday

17th April, 2017

Easter Monday

Monday

1st May, 2017

Labour Day

Saturday

3rd June, 2017

Uganda Martyrs’ Day

Friday

9th June, 2017

National Heroes’ Day

Monday

26th June, 2017

Eid -Il- Fitr

Friday

1st September, 2017

Eid al-Adha

Monday

9th October, 2017

Independence day

Monday

25th December, 2017

Christmas Day

Tuesday

26th December, 2017

Boxing day